We are OPEN for business in store and online. We are taking all necessary precautions while preparing and shipping your parcels. Considering the current situation, the delivery time is longer than usual. Thank you for your patience and comprehension. Please stay safe.

0

Your Cart is Empty

December 01, 2020 2 min read

Maracuja oil is extracted from the seeds of the Passion Fruit (Passiflora edulis), an exotic plant found in the Amazon rain forest and in South and West Africa. The seeds of the plant are rich in oil and they form the extract of the oil used in beauty products. The oil can also be extracted from the Passion Flower (Passiflora incarnate) which is an exotic flower coming from the same genus. Although the sources are different, the two oils are quite similar –light and easy to absorb.  The usage of Maracuja dates far back into history when the Aztec civilization started using it. Although the Maracuja oil has recently gained a lot of popularity. 

For which skin type is the oil?

One of the best features of Maracuja Oil, and a reason for its popularity is that it is good for all skin types – sensitive, dry, and oily skin! How is that even possible? Containing essential fatty acids, minerals, and antioxidants, it actually provides care for each skin type.   

 

Benefits of Maracuja Oil

It is an excellent moisturiser – great for dry skin!

Maracuja Oil acts as an emollient helping to restore and hydrate the skin. Rich in Vitamin C, calcium and phosphorus, the Maracuja oil is an excellent moisturizer for your skin.  Vitamin C helps your skin look brighter and clears imperfections, while phosphorus and calcium enhance the skin’s healthy appearance. The oil helps to heal dry and cracked skin and balances the moisture in the skin. Containing linoleic acid, it keeps the skin moisturized and is good for soothing and flaky skin. Having a light texture, it is quickly absorbed by your skin, preventing the moisture from leaking out.

It has anti-inflammatory properties – great for acne/oily skin!

Containing anti-inflammatory properties, the Maracuja Oil is good for acne prone skin. You probably are wondering how can applying oil to oily skin help but keep on reading.  Calming the inflammation in the skin, the latter will release less oil or sebum which means that the likelihood of blocked pores in acne is greatly reduced. 

 

With its high antioxidant activity, Maracuja Oil helps to heal and repair age and sun wrinkles, and counter fine lines without causing breakouts. It also helps heal damaged skin like burns, wounds, cuts, and scars.


Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.


Also in Natural Ingredients

Shea Butter
Shea Butter

July 20, 2021 2 min read

Kakadu Plum
Kakadu Plum

March 05, 2021 4 min read

So how does Kakadu Plum benefit your skin?

The Kakadu plum has garnered attention for its health and beauty benefits in the skin care industry. It is making its mark as a miracle and superfood ingredient known to protect and restore the skin’s natural barrier and protect skin’s elasticity.  In fact, you will be sorely at loss to find a reason why it could not help with your skin concern.

Papaya
Papaya

March 05, 2021 1 min read

Papayas contain healthy antioxidants known as carotenoids — particularly one type called lycopene. The vitamin C and lycopene in papaya protect your skin and may help reduce these signs of ageing

join our vip club

x