We are OPEN for business in store and online. We are taking all necessary precautions while preparing and shipping your parcels. Considering the current situation, the delivery time is longer than usual. Thank you for your patience and comprehension. Please stay safe.

0

Your Cart is Empty

November 30, 2020 2 min read

Even if you haven’t heard of baobab oil, you might recognise the tree it comes from. The baobab tree has a tall, thick trunk and looks like it’s upside down with its roots in the air.

This fruit tree grows in the southern countries of Africa, such as Malawi, Kenya, and Madagascar.

The scientific name for the baobab tree is Adansonia digitata. In Africa, people call it “the tree of life” and “pharmacy tree” because of its many uses, including for baobab oil.

Is baobab oil comedogenic?

No. Baobab oil has comedogenic rating of 2. This means that it won’t clog most people’s pores.

But if you have sensitive skin or oily skin, using oils like the baobab’s can cause clogged pores and other skin irritation.

Baobab seed oil benefits

Baobab oil is cold-pressed from seeds for various uses, from cooking to hair care to skin care.

Baobab oil is rich in omega-3 fatty acids and other fats, including:

  • palmitic acid
  • oleic acid
  • linolenic acid
  • linoleic acid

Clinical research shows that the omega-3 fatty acids in baobab oil have several health benefits for the skin. They can:

  • moisturize
  • help prevent water loss from the skin
  • soften skin
  • improve skin texture
  • improve skin elasticity
  • help repair the skin barrier
  • help to heal skin faster
  • reduce inflammation

In fact, linoleic acids and linolenic acids are some of the most commonly used fatty acids in skin care, cosmetics, and hair care around the world.

Baobab oil may also help to treat eczema. The omega-3 fatty acids in this oil may help heal the skin’s barrier and lock in moisture when it’s used as a topical skin treatment. This can help heal or soothe an eczema rash.

Baobab fruit and seed nutritional benefits

Baobab fruit pulp has 7 to 10 times more vitamin C than an orange. Both the fruit and seeds also contain several other essential minerals and vitamins, like:

  • calcium
  • iron
  • vitamin B
  • potassium
  • magnesium
  • phosphorus
  • manganese

Uses of baobab tree

In areas where the baobab tree grows, local people use every part of the tree. The fruit, leaves, seeds, and oil processed from the seeds are used in nutritional supplements, food, and skin care.


Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.


Also in Natural Ingredients

Shea Butter
Shea Butter

July 20, 2021 2 min read

Kakadu Plum
Kakadu Plum

March 05, 2021 4 min read

So how does Kakadu Plum benefit your skin?

The Kakadu plum has garnered attention for its health and beauty benefits in the skin care industry. It is making its mark as a miracle and superfood ingredient known to protect and restore the skin’s natural barrier and protect skin’s elasticity.  In fact, you will be sorely at loss to find a reason why it could not help with your skin concern.

Papaya
Papaya

March 05, 2021 1 min read

Papayas contain healthy antioxidants known as carotenoids — particularly one type called lycopene. The vitamin C and lycopene in papaya protect your skin and may help reduce these signs of ageing

join our vip club

x