Strawberry Seed Oil (Fragaria Ananassa)
Strawberries have been grown and eaten for centuries and they are delicious. The oil from strawberries are got from the seeds through cold-press and this keeps the lovely nutrients.
Strawberry seed oil is an excellent source of antioxidants and tocopherols. It is rich in omega 3 (38% linolenic acid), 6 and 9, but its magic ingredient is ellagic acid. So what is so great about ellagic acid you may ask. This is a powerful antioxidant which is anti-inflammatory, helps to preserve collagen, and brighten skin. Strawberry seed oil is also rich in Vitamin E which helps skin to heal and protects the skin’s mantle. Strawberry contains a small amount of natural polyphenols. . It is an excellent source of Vitamin B, A, E, C and minerals such as potassium, boron, phosphorus, fluorine, cobalt, magnesium, calcium and sulphur.
Strawberry Seed Oil is considered a ‘dry oil’, which means it is absorbed quickly and easily and leaves no residue on the skin.
The colour of the oil can vary depending on how sun-ripened the strawberry fruit is but is usually a dark green in colour with light viscosity and is often considered a dry oil, absorbing into the skin quickly on application and leaving no residue. It has sweet and subtle aroma that reminiscent of the strawberry fruit it comes from.
Comments will be approved before showing up.
So how does Kakadu Plum benefit your skin?
The Kakadu plum has garnered attention for its health and beauty benefits in the skin care industry. It is making its mark as a miracle and superfood ingredient known to protect and restore the skin’s natural barrier and protect skin’s elasticity. In fact, you will be sorely at loss to find a reason why it could not help with your skin concern.